Deep Blue C – Ingredients Broken Down
Inner Senses Deep Blue C Facial Oil is one of my favourite facial oils. I find that it balances my oily skin and stops it from becoming shiny throughout the day. Breakouts heal faster and red scars fade away in a speedy manner. Deep Blue C oil is a vital part of my daily morning and evening routine since it was launched late last year. Let’s have a look at its ingredients:
*Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil
Jojoba is a shrub that is grows in Mexico and America. Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It is also used topically to encourage the regrowth of hair in people who are balding. Jojoba, when applied to the skin, is an emollient, which soothes skin and unclogs hair follicles. There is an interest in using jojoba for balding because some people think that unclogged hair follicles are more likely to produce new hair. Currently Jojoba oil is recommended for treating oily skin types as it mimics sebum and therefore encourages the skin to produce less sebum.
*Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) seed oil
Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree growing in Africa. This enriching oil nourishes and improves skin elasticity and soothes dry skin. Baobab oil contains moisturising Vitamins A, D, E and F, which help to rejuvenate damaged skin cells. Also rich in omega fatty acids, baobab oil does anti-aging wonders for skin by fighting free radicals. Baobab oil treats damaged and dry and itchy skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis due to omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. It is an emollient that provides hydration but at the same time doesn’t clog pores.
*Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) seed oil
Black seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Nigella sativa, a plant native to southwest Asia (commonly called black cumin). It naturally fights acne, clogged pores, and inflammation. It effectively fills fine lines and wrinkles. It fades dark spots and discolouration.
*Prunica Granatum (Pomegranate) seed oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil aids with the production of collagen which makes it the ideal cosmetic ingredient for skin care, as well as this, Pomegranate Seed Oil also acts as an anti-inflammatory, making it great for repairing damaged or dry skin and/or mature skin. High in punicic acid, a rare conjugated linolenic acid (CLA).
*Opuntia Ficus Indica (Prickly Pear) seed oil
Prickly pear seed oil is unusual for its extremely high content of the omega-6 essential fatty acid, linoleic acid, which ranges from 53-70%. Linoleic acid is one of the essential fatty acids that is particularly important for maintaining an effective skin barrier, helping to build the all-important ceramides within the stratum corneum. Prickly pear seed oil is also naturally rich in phenolic compounds, potent antioxidants that can prevent free radical damage which causes premature skin ageing. It contains significant quantities of β-sitosterol and campesterol, plant sterols which have anti-inflammatory effects, help maintain the skin’s barrier, and reportedly help repair UV light damage to the skin. Finally the oil contains vitamin K1, which has been used to reduce hyper-pigmentation of the skin. Although the nutritious pigment betalain is found in the fruit, it is water-soluble, and so is not transferred to the oil.
*Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) seed oil
Pumpkin seed oil (PSO) is rich in vitamin E, zinc, omega 3- and 6- fatty acids as well as antioxidants, therefore it has tremendous benefits for the skin in terms of retaining moisture, fighting free radicals and maintaining a youthful appearance. The high amounts of zinc and vitamin E also improve skin tone, help wounds heal more rapidly, fight acne and help with skin renewal. Lastly, many of the minerals and vitamins have anti-aging effects as well.
*Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) seed oil
Tamanu oil can help prevent premature aging, helping to battle those signs like wrinkles and fine lines, thanks to its high level of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats which also function as antioxidants. Tamanu oil is one of the best for healing skin conditions, including rashes and eczema, psoriasis as well as acne, sores, insect bites and other problems. It’s able to penetrate all three layers of the skin which allow its nourishing antimicrobial properties to work very effectively, getting to the root of the issue.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E/non-GMO)
Tocopherol is known as an antioxidant superhero that provides awesome protection for your skin when included in body care products. (This shouldn’t be terribly surprising, since tocopherols make up 96% of your skin’s natural antioxidant defence system!)
Tanacetum Annuum (Blue Tansy) flower oil
Blue tansy oil’s cooling and calming properties are great for angry, irritated skin conditions like acne and eczemaAsthma
*Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow Blue) oil
Yarrow is one the world’s most powerful natural astringents. It shrinks the skin and promotes skin healing. Amazing for those who suffer from oily skin, acne, and scarring, as it controls sebum production. It also maintains skin’s PH and tightens the skin, which helps prevent skin from early sagging.
*Chamomilla Recutita (German Chamomile) flower oil
It penetrates deep into the layers of your skin where its potent anti-inflammatory action, restoring and soothing irritated skin, burns, bruises, and other skin conditions.
*Helichrysum Italicum (Helicrysum) flower oil
It helps your skin stay soft, smooth and moisturised, and prevents it from being dehydrated and from cracking. This essential oil is also used for medicinal purposes as it has antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-allergenic properties.
Curcuma Xanthorrhiza (Turmeric) root CO2 extract
Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas. Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract can be used formulations for dry, irritated or chapped skin, formulations for problem skin, such as acne or eczema. Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract can also be used for its antimicrobial properties.
Lycopersicum Esculentum Mill (Tomato) leaf extract
Antifungal activity is commonly contributed with bioactives found in leaves juice. Tarpenes, Polyphenols and steroid compounds have great contribution in fighting against antimicrobials. On other hand, polyphenols especially flavonoids play a great role of antioxidant agents. Tomato fruits as have reported to contain flavonoids such naringenin and naringenin chalcone that played role of antioxidants and anti-allergic activities
*Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) flower CO2 extract
The Calendula flower CO2-extract also has a relatively high concentration of phytosterols. Sterols are not only essential for skin structure formation but they are also precursors of hormones with a number of positive effects. They stabilise cell membranes and prevent dehydration.
† Linalool, Limonene, Geraniol, Eugenol, Citronellol
* Organic origin † Naturally present in essential oils
This weekend only you can save 15% off the full price with code PAULADEEPBLUE. Code expires 28.04.19 at midnight, so if you want it better hurry up 😉 Go to Inner Senses website and check it out.
You can find out more about Inner Senses from my Inner Senses Ambassador Post